LA CAÑADA FLINTRIDGE COORDINATING COUNCIL

Les Tupper Community Service Awards

Past Recipients

 

*Special Award       **Student Award

 

 

1965

Jerry Hogle

1993

Irene Mendon

 

 

Gilbert Smith

 

**Jeanine Wynton

 

 

Dr. Paul Zintgraff

 

Community Scholarship Foundation

 

 

Community Scholarship Foundation

 

of La Cañada Flintridge

 

 

La Cañada Flintridge Newcomers Club

 

Scholarship League

 

 

La Cañada Flintridge Women’s Club

 

**Michael Kruse

 

La Cañada Valley Hospital

 

 

     

1994

Elizabeth and Bob Andresen

 

 

 

 

Joan Feehan

 

1966

Marion deLipthay

 

Roger Barkley Community Foundation

 

 

James C. Loofburrow

 

*John C. Argue

 

 

Father's Council

 

**Kimberly Ann Morris

 

 

Freeway Action Committee

 

 

 

 

Kiwanis Club of La Cañada

1995

Pat Hutchins

 

 

 

 

Sue Schechter

 

1967

Ellen Ellis

 

Assistance League of Flintridge

 

 

La Cañada Baseball Association

 

Hillside Learning Center

 

 

 

 

**Tyler Knight

 

1968

The Dorians

 

**Kavitha Krishnan

 

 

Father Leser

 

 

 

 

Frances Pryor

1996

Harold Arman

 

 

Yes On School Bonds Committee

 

Becky Gelhaar

 

 

Fine Arts Dept. La Cañada High School

 

Julia Thomas

 

 

 

 

Cañada Auxiliary of Professionals of

 

1969

Jane Hogle

 

Assistance League of Flintridge

 

 

Margaret Anne Rood

 

Kiwanis Club of La Cañada A.M.

 

 

John Smith

 

**John Robert Cochran

 

 

Dr. Donald C. Ziehl

 

**Alice Jang

 

 

 

 

 

 

1970

Jane McFadden

1997

Frank Bowers

 

 

Ridgely Muller

 

Linda Fults

 

 

George Parrish

 

American Field Service, La Cañada

 

 

Lillian Rivers

 

  Chapter

 

 

Doris and Bob Samuelson

 

*Susan Hamre

 

 

 

 

**Darren Pollock

 

1971

Ann Redmond

 

**Ernest Shahbazian

 

 

Zelta Reynolds

 

 

 

 

Assistance League of Flintridge

1998

Montrose Search and Rescue Team

 

 

 

 

James Edwards

 

1972

Nola and Glenn Dolberg

 

James Geoghegan

 

 

Carl Gieseke

 

Joy Gifford

 

 

Brad Millikan

 

*Liz Blackwelder

 

 

La Cañada Junior Women's Club

 

**Bryan Stevens

 

 

*James Adamson

 

 

 

 

 

1999

Char Adams

 

1973

Joan Greene

 

Shirley Hingst

 

 

Mary Milbank

 

La Cañada Printing Services

 

 

Jane Rix

 

La Cañada Council of PTA

 

 

La Cañada Youth House Community

 

*Gordon Sherer

 

 

   Center

 

**Matthew Cerini

 

 

 

 

**Nithya Krishnan

 

1974

Helen Ayres

   
 

 

Mary Alice Green

2000

Eileen Ferber

 

 

Julia Knight

 

Spartan Boosters Club
*John Harris and Firefighters from

 

 

Claire Slaughter

 

    Stations 82 and 19

 

 

Kiwanis Club of La Cañada

 

*Jet Propulsion Laboratory

 

 

*Jet Propulsion Laboratory

 

**Todd Goldsworthy

 

 

*Alexander's Market

 

 

 

 

 

 2001

Gaylord Hammerwold
Meredith Reynolds
Bill Shupper

 

1975

Jack Samuelson

 

La Cañada Flintridge Outlook

 

 

Jean Smoot

 

Dragon Thrift Shop

 

 

La Cañada Flintridge Chamber of Commerce & Community Association

 

Kappa Alpha Theta Alumnae Club of

 

 

 

 

  La Cañada Flintridge
**Jennifer Breckheimer

 

1976

Mabel Johnson

 

 

 

 

Merrill R. Francis

2002 

Sue Beatty

 

 

Edith Gieseke

 

Jeanne Edwards

 

 

Sally Moore

 

Barbara Hudson

 

 

Shirley Myers

 

Flintridge La Cañada Guild of Huntington

 

 

*Hueit "Rod" Rodgers Jr.

 

  Memorial Hospital

 

 

*La Cañada Special Olympics Volunteers

 

La Cañada Girl Scout Association

 

 

 

 

**Laurel Angelica

 

1977

Sherrill Carbonetti

 

 

 

 

Donald Davidson

2003 

Jack and Barbara Dawson

 

 

George Parrish

 

Jack Wheeler

 

 

Pat Morrison

 

Flintridge Guild of Childrens Hospital

 

 

 

 

Los Altos Auxiliary of the Sycamores

 

1978

Kent Frewing

 

 

 

 

Kay and Clem Glass

2004               

Nancy Abbott

 

 

Shirley and Dave Herrman

 

Virginia Dalbeck

 

 

 

 

Lanterman Historical Museum Foundation

 

1979

Nila and Roger Barkley

 

*Deputy Dan Connolly and the Crescenta

 

 

Joyce and Bob Covey

 

    Valley Sheriff’s Station Volunteers

 

 

Marge Farr

 

**Michael Caswell

 

 

Don Hill

 

**Katherine Hurlbutt

 

 

Mary Ellen and Warren Hillgren

 

 

 

 

Descanso Gardens Guild

2005

Martha Burns

 

 

 

 

Andrea Terry

 

1980

Donna and Richard Cohen

 

Kiwanis Builders Club at St. Bede School,

 

 

Barbara Pieper

 

   Ms. Barbara Kuhl, Advisor

 

 

Joy Wilson

 

**Kate L. Schmidt

 

 

 

 

 

 

1981

Ann Mack

2006

Sherry Kirchheimer

 

 

Muriel and Dr. William Pickering

 

Karen Mathison

 

 

La Cañada Flintridge Women's Club

 

The Apple Cart

 

 

 

 

La Cañada Thursday Club

 

1982

Molly and Neal Brockmeyer

 

*Mary Barrie

 

 

Nancy and Peter Palermo

 

**Mary K. Hurlbutt

 

 

Blanche Ward

 

**Will O’Brien

 

 

 

 

 

 

1983

Shirley and Dick DeGrey

2007

Will Moffit

 

 

Dottie and Dennis Juett

 

Laura Olhasso

 

 

Edmund J. Krause

 

Don and Joan Williams

 

 

Margaret Pankratz

 

La Cañada Flintridge Orthopaedic Guild

 

 

 

 

*Descanso Gardens Guild, Inc.

 

1984

Dorothy Buss

 

**Rachel Tobias

 

 

Marjorie Dryer

 

 

 

 

Nancy Francis

2008

Merrily Hake
Clyde Hemphill

 

 

Donald Hingst

 

La Cañada Flintridge Trails Council

 

 

John H. McCormick

 

*John Olsen

 

 

Rotary Club of La Cañada Flintridge

 

**Regina Saavedra

 

 

 

 

 

 

1985

Doris Young Coates

   
 

 

Liz and Bob Craven

2009

Rosemary Hook
*Mary Gant
**Jessica Saydah 

 

 

Chris Valente

   
 

 

 

2010 Joe Thompson
 

1986

Dr. Leonard "Skip" Baker

  Kiwanis Club of La Cañada
*Milia Mailes
 

 

Robert Dannenhold

 

**Nicole Morrison

 

 

Donald Graf

 

**Estrella Sainburg

 

 

*C.I.T.Y. Program

 

 

      2011 Nicholas Berkuta III
  1987 William D. Horsfall
Ann Neilson
La Cañada Flintridge Educational
   Foundation
  Joel Smith
 

 

 

  Joyce Ruygrok
 

1988

Mary Ann and Jim Arnett

Kelly Gregg
 

 

La Cañada Flintridge Tournament of Roses

  Community Center of La Cada

 

 

  Crescenta Valley Sheriff's Station
 

1989               

Dr. Leon Ellis

   
 

 

Rosalind Hilton

2012 Barbara Weber

 

Audrey Hedges Tesenholtz

  Randy Strapazon
 

 

La Cañada Valley Beautiful

  **Kathryn Battaglia
 

 

*Retired Service Volunteers

  **Alexander Keledjian

 

 

  La Cañada Baseball Softball Association
 

1990               

Jeanne and Dr. Charles Broberg

  Flintridge Riding Club
 

 

Crescenta-Cañada Family YMCA

   
 

 

*John Kelsey and the LCHS Madrigals

2013
Pat Anderson, (Chamber of Commerce)
 

 

*Joy Gifford

 
Friends of the La Canada Flintridge Library
 

 

**Shannon Browne

 
Heather Haaga
 

 

 

 
Dr. Mike Leininger
 

1991               

Allen Lund Company

 
Joel Peterson
 

 

Celeste and Robert Smith

 
**Talia Bernhard
 

 

Carole and John Siegler

 
**Andrea Klein
 

 

**Sara Hopkins

  (more.....)
         
  1992

James J. Campbell

2014 Tony Angelica (more...)
   

Beverly Johann

  Susan Boyd

Jan and Dr. Peter Obligato

Stephen Del Guercio
   

Skidettes-St. Bede's Catholic Church

  Harriet Hammons
   

**Nicholas Berkuta, IV

  Kyla Bradley (Student Award
   

**Rosalynde Frandsen

  LCF Community Scholarship
         Foundation
        *LCF Branch Library
      2015

Scott Tracy     (more...)

        Bill Sjogren
        Barbara Marshall
         Kaitlin Powers
        LCHS club Teens for the Advancement of Children’s Hospital (TACH)
         
      2016 Bob Wallace
        Terry Walker
        Don Voss
        Jack Negal **
        Jenna Dorse**
         

 

*Special Award       **Student Award