Service Award History

LA CAÑADA FLINTRIDGE COORDINATING COUNCIL
LES TUPPER AWARDS

Past Recipients
*Special Award       **Student Award

1965 Jerry Hogle 1995 Pat Hutchins
Gilbert Smith Sue Schechter
Dr. Paul Zintgraff Assistance League of Flintridge
Community Scholarship Foundation of LCF Hillside Learning Center
La Cañada Flintridge Newcomers Club **Tyler Knight
La Cañada Flintridge Women’s Club **Kavitha Krishnan
La Cañada Valley Hospital
1996 Harold Arman
Becky Gelhaar
1966 Marion deLipthay Julia Thomas
James C. Loofburrow Cañada Auxiliary of Professionals of Assistance League of Flintridge
Father’s Council Kiwanis Club of La Cañada- AM
Freeway Action Committee **John Robert Cochran
Kiwanis Club of La Cañada **Alice Jang
1967 Ellen Ellis
La Cañada Baseball Association 1997 Frank Bowers
Linda Fults
1968 The Dorians American Field Service, La Cañada Chapter
Father Leser  *Susan Hamre
Frances Pryor **Darren Pollock
Yes On School Bonds Committee **Ernest Shahbazian
Fine Arts Dept. La Cañada High School
1998 Montrose Search & Rescue Team
1969 Jane Hogle James Edwards
Margaret Anne Rood James Geoghegan
John Smith Joy Gifford
Dr. Donald C. Ziehl *Liz Blackwelder
**Bryan Stevens
1970 Jane McFadden
Ridgely Muller 1999 Char Adams
George Parrish Shirley Hingst
Lillian Rivers La Cañada Printing Services
Doris and Bob Samuelson La Cañada Council of PTA
*Gordon Sherer
1971 Ann Redmond **Matthew Cerini
Zelta Reynolds **Nithya Krishnan
Assistance League of Flintridge
La Cañada Junior Women’s Club 2000 Eileen Ferber
Spartan Boosters Club
1972 Nola and Glenn Dolberg *John Harris and Firefighters  from Stations 82 and 19
Carl Gieseke *Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Brad Millikan **Todd Goldsworthy
*James Adamson
2001 Gaylord Hammerwold
1973 Joan Greene Meredith Reynolds
Mary Milbank Bill Shupper
Jane Rix La Cañada Flintridge Outlook
La Cañada Youth House Community Center Dragon Thrift Shop
Kappa Alpha Theta Alumnae Club of La Cañada Flintridge
**Jennifer Breckheimer
1974 Helen Ayres
Mary Alice Green 2002 Sue Beatty
Julia Knight Jeanne Edwards
Claire Slaughter Barbara Hudson
Kiwanis Club of La Cañada Flintridge La Cañada Guild of Huntington Memorial  Hospital
*Jet Propulsion Laboratory La Cañada Girl Scout Association
*Alexander’s Market **Laurel Angelica
1975 Jack Samuelson 2003 Jack and Barbara Dawson
Jean Smoot Jack Wheeler
La Cañada Flintridge Chamber of Commerce & Community Association Flintridge Guild of Children’s Hospital
Los Altos Auxiliary of the Sycamores
1976 Mabel Johnson
Merrill R. Francis 2004 Nancy Abbott
Edith Gieseke Virginia Dalbeck
Sally Moore Lanterman Historical Museum Foundation
Shirley Myers *Deputy Dan Connolly and  the Crescenta Valley  Sheriff’s  Station Volunteers
*Hueit “Rod” Rodgers Jr. **Michael Caswell
*La Cañada Special Olympics Volunteers **Katherine Hurlbutt
1977 Sherrill Carbonetti 2005 Martha Burns
Donald Davidson Andrea Terry
George Parrish Kiwanis Builders Club at St. Bede School, Ms. Barbara Kuhl, Advisor
Pat Morrison **Kate L. Schmidt
1978 Kent Frewing
Kay and Clem Glass 2006 Sherry Kirchheimer
Shirley and Dave Herrman Karen Mathison
The Apple Cart
1979 Nila and Roger Barkley La Cañada Thursday Club
Joyce and Bob Covey *Mary Barrie
Marge Farr **Mary K. Hurlbutt
Don Hill **Will O’Brien
Mary Ellen and Warren Hillgren
Descanso Gardens Guild 2007 Will Moffit
Laura Olhasso
1980 Donna and Richard Cohen Don and Joan Williams
Barbara Pieper La Cañada Flintridge Orthopaedic Guild
Joy Wilson *Descanso Gardens Guild, Inc.
**Rachel Tobias
1981 Ann Mack
Muriel and Dr. William Pickering 2008 Merrily Hake
La Cañada Flintridge Women’s Club Clyde Hemphill
La Cañada Flintridge Trails Council
1982 Molly and Neal Brockmeyer *John Olsen
Nancy and Peter Palermo **Regina Saavedra
Blanche Ward
2009 Rosemary Hook
1983 Shirley and Dick DeGrey *Mary Gant
Dottie and Dennis Juett **Jessica Saydah
Edmund J. Krause
Margaret Pankratz 2010 Joe Thompson
Kiwanis Club of La Cañada
1984 Dorothy Buss *Milia Mailes
Marjorie Dryer **Nicole Morrison
Nancy Francis **Estrella Sainburg
Donald Hingst
John H. McCormick 2011 Nicholas Berkuta III
Rotary Club of La Cañada Flintridge Joyce Ruygrok
Joel Smith
1985 Doris Young Coates Community Center of La Cañada Flintridge
Liz and Bob Craven *Crescenta Valley Sheriff’s Station “Volunteers on Patrol
Chris Valente **Kelly Gregg
1986 Dr. Leonard “Skip” Baker 2012 Randy Strapazon
Robert Dannenhold Barbara Weber
Donald Graf La Cañada Baseball Softball Association
*C.I.T.Y. Program Flintridge Riding Club
**Kate Battalia
1987 William D. Horsfall **Alex Keledjian
Ann Neilson
La Cañada Flintridge Educational Foundation 2013 Patricia Anderson
Heather Haaga
1988 Mary Ann and Jim Arnett Dr. Mike Leininger
La Cañada Flintridge Tournament of Roses Joel Peterson
Friends of the La Cañada Flintridge Library
1989 Dr. Leon Ellis **Talia Bernhard
Rosalind Hilton **Andrea Klein (more…..)
Audrey Hedges Tesenholtz
La Cañada Valley Beautiful 2014 Tony Angelica (more…)
*Retired Service Volunteers Susan Boyd
Stephen Del Guercio
1990 Jeanne and Dr. Charles Broberg Harriet Hammons
Crescenta-Cañada Family YMCA Community Scholarship Foundation of LCF
*John Kelsey and the LCHS Madrigals *LCF Branch Library
*Joy Gifford **Kyla Bradley
**Shannon Browne
2015 Scott Tracy     (more…)
1991 Allen Lund Company Bill Sjogren
Celeste and Robert Smith Barbara Marshall
Carole and John Siegler *LCHS Club Teens for the Advancement of Children’s Hospital (TACH)
**Sara Hopkins **Kaitlin Powers
1992 James J. Campbell 2016 Bob Wallace  (more…)
Beverly Johann Terry Walker
Jan and Dr. Peter Obligato Don Voss
Skidettes-St. Bede’s Catholic Church **Jack Negal
**Nicholas Berkuta, IV **Jenna Dorse
**Rosalynde Frandsen
2017 Christie Clark
1993 Irene Mendon Sheri Morton
Community Scholarship Foundation of LCF Vicki Schwartz
Scholarship League Janice SooHoo
**Jeanine Wynton **Shayna Goldstein
**Michael Kruse **Kara Bradley
1994 Elizabeth and Bob Andresen 2018 Soo Kim Choi (More…)
Joan Feehan Michael Davitt
Roger Barkley Community Foundation Katherine Markgraf
*John C. Argue Ellen Multari
**Kimberly Ann Morris *USC Verdugo Hills Hospital Volunteers

**Courtney Johnson
**Naomi Stephen

*Special Award       **Student Award